News and Events

 

Faculty Positions

We are always interested in knowing of your interest in making a career change or teaching in the Department of Architectural Engineering and Construction Science.  If you would like to be notified in the event a faculty position becomes available in the future, please let us know by sending an email to the Department Head, Ray Yunk, to express your interest in future opportunities.

 

2014 Open House and Awards Banquet

  • CNS Open House Chairs Jordan Heinen and Luke Westbrook were recognized along with Advisor Rod Elder
  • ARE Open House Chairs Jared Rogers and Casey Stallbaumer were recognized along with Advisor Russ Murdock
  • ARE received 3rd place in the float/skit/parade competition
  • Bryce Yohn, CNS Freshman/Sophomore Display Chair, received 2nd place and Best Departmental Display Award
  • Matthew Alford, ARE Open Class Display Chair, received 1st place and Best Departmental Display Award
  • Sean Wonderlich, ARE Graduate Student Display Chair, received 1st place
  • ARE received 3rd place in the 2014 Outstanding Department category
  • Jared Rogers, ARE, received the Culbertson Steel Ring Leadership Scholarship
  • Kyle Nuss, ARE, was the 2014 Saint Patrick winner
  • Megan Walkowiak, ARE, was a 2014 Saint Patricia candidate
  • 2014 Knights of St. Patrick from CNS included Andrew Gilmore and Eric Ross
  • 2014 Knights of St. Patrick from ARE included Michelle Gutknecht, Lindsey Kramer, Kyle Nuss, Kristin Stewart, and Megan Walkowiak
  • Engineering Ambassador 2014 Officers included three ARE students:  President Catilin Beaty, Secretary Breanna Robertson, and Past President Lillian Akins
  • Tau Beta Pi 2014 Officers included four ARE students:  President Ryan Whelchel, Corresponding Secretary Katie Helmer, Recording Secretary Casey Stallbaumer and Social Chair Kristen Stewart
  • Don Phillippi was recognized as Tau Beta Pi advisor
  • Undergraduate Leadership Scholarship winners included CNS student Bradley Halblieb and ARE students Margaret Waggoner and Ryan Whelchel

 

2013-2014 Newsletters

 

2012-2013 Outstanding Student Awards

  • Outstanding Underclassman in ARE:  Gavin Goodack
  • Outstanding Underclassman in CNS:  Ryan Lund
  • Outstanding Graduating Senior in ARE:  Kira Klien
  • Outstanding Graduating Senior in CNS:  Brian Schrotenboer

 

Honors and Awards

Continuing a winning tradition in the Architectural Engineering and Construction Science Department:

2013
  • 2013 AEI National Student Design Competition
    • 1st Place - Electrical Category
  • 2013 ASHRAE International Student Design Competition
    • 1st Place - HVAC System Selection Category
  • 21st Annual Construction Management Student Competition for Region IV of the Associated Schools of Construction (2013)
    • 2nd Place - Design-Build Division
2012
  • Pi Chapter of SLC was presented with a plaque for "Excellence in Committees and Activities" for calendar year 2011.
  • 20th Annual Construction Management Student Competition for Region IV of the Associated Schools of Construction (2012)
    • 2nd and 3rd Place - Design-Build Division
    • 4th - Commercial Construction
  • ARE student, Sean Wonderlich, placed 2nd in ACI's International Concrete Projects Competition (2012)
  • 2012 AEI National Student Design Competition
    • 1st Place - Integration Category
    • 1st Place - Construction Category
    • 1st Place - Innovation
    • Finalists - Structural, Mechanical and Electrical
  • 1st Place - CNS Engineering Open House
2011
  • 2nd Place - International ASHRAE Student Design Competition
  • 2011 AEI National Student Design Competition
    • 1st Place - Electrical Category
    • 1st Place - Construction Category
  • 3rd Place - ARE Engineering Open House
  • 2nd Place - AGC National Outstanding Student Chapter for building better quality of life
  • 2nd Place - ASC Student Construction Management Competition, Commercial Division
  • 1st Place - CNS Engineering Open House

 

2015 Open House: TBA

Come see the outstanding student work and displays in the Department of Architectural Engineering and Construction Science and Management.